NEGLIGENCE IN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENTSAutomobile accidents can have a number of causes, including but certainly not limited to:
[…] Thirteen states have pure comparative negligence laws, while the remaining thirty-three have modified comparative negligence laws, of which there are two versions. In the ten states which follow a 50% threshold of fault, an accident victim is able to sue and receive compensation, as long as their level of fault was less than 50%. Under the 51% threshold used by twenty-three states, accident victims can receive damages if they share fault up to 50%.

 

Pennsylvania employs a modified comparative negligence standard utilizing a 51% threshold.

The standard’s specifics are set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. § 7102 (a):

“In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”

To illustrate the Pennsylvania standard, if a plaintiff were determined to be 20% responsible for the accident, the damages would be diminished by that percentage.

 

Government Liability

Not all automobile accidents are caused by the negligence of a motorist.